Privacy Policy

About > Privacy Policy

Central Ontario Broadcasting Ltd.
Indie88 Privacy Policy
Last Updated – Aug 2013

Indie88’s Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to Central Ontario Broadcasting. As part of our commitment to privacy protection, we have implemented this Privacy Policy that explains our privacy practices, including those of our website. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time to better serve your needs. Notice of any changes will be provided on our website and a copy of all amendments is on file at our offices. You can be sure that our Privacy Policy satisfies all of the requirements of applicable privacy law, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPED Act”).

Our Privacy Policy governs the way we manage your Personal Information. If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy, contact us using the contact information at the end of this policy.

Whenever you provide us with Personal Information (in writing, over the telephone, or online) you will be referred to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with our Policy, please contact us at the address given at the end of this Policy, we would be pleased to address your concerns.

What is “Personal Information”?

“Personal Information” refers to information about you as an individual. Examples: your name, mailing and e-mail addresses, age, birthday, telephone number, picture and voice recording. Your personal preferences, such as your favourite song or sports team, could also qualify as Personal Information if connected with other information that identifies you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information that we collect, how we collect it, why we collect it and what we use it for.

“Non-identifiable Information” is information that cannot be associated with, or traced back to, a specific person. Non-identifiable information includes: anonymous aggregated information, information about your visits to our Website which is not linked to you, information about your computer’s operating system and web browser software. Your computer and its operating systems, browsers, and memory contain vast quantities of transaction data and records of your use. This Personal Information could be extracted from these systems by outsiders if you do not take steps to protect your system. It is our policy not to associate this information with users, even though we verify some kinds of technical information to ensure that our Website are optimized to serve our customers.

When you interact with our Website, we may use a cookie (browser feature) to verify non-identifiable information about visitors to our Website and measure visitor traffic patterns. We do this to maintain the best possible user experience for our Website. A cookie is a small computer file. When you first visit our Website, the Website manager may have implemented a program that stores a cookie on your computer’s hard drive. We ensure that the minimum information required is placed in the cookie for the purpose of recognizing returning Website visitors. The cookie does not contain Personal Information and we will not combine information in the cookie with Personal Information that would enable us to identify you individually. On subsequent visits our Website, our server communicates with your computer, reads the cookie, recognizes and confirms that you are a returning visitor. Our server then uses this information to provide you with a “short cut” that facilitates the quickest, most efficient and best possible Website experience.

In addition, third parties like our advertising partners may use “cookies” to verify Non-identifiable Information about you. Information collected in this way could be used to identify your preferences, interests and behaviour. This usage is subject to the privacy policy of such third parties.

Most browser software allow you to delete cookies. You can consult your Internet service provider for information on how to delete cookies. This may interfere with our ability to personalize your experience at our Website and be recognized, or may slow down performance.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information in the following circumstances: When you become a member through this Website. When you enter a contest or other promotion through this Website, When you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter(s); When you respond to online questionnaires or surveys; When you participate in interactive online activities (including games, chatrooms, or bulletin boards); or When you contact us to make requests or comment on our services.

This Website may include links to third party website that have separate and independent privacy policies. Any personal information you share with these third parties through their website will be administered under their specific privacy policies. Central Ontario Broadcasting has no control over third party privacy policies and therefore has no responsibility or liability for the way in which third parties may collect, manage, use or disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

Further details regarding our collection and use of Personal Information is set out below.

Clubs or Memberships

Some of our sites may offer you the opportunity to become a member or belong to a club, so that you can participate on a regular basis in games, surveys, contests and other activities offered on the site. We collect Personal Information when you join in accordance with the following principles:

o We collect only the information necessary for the activities offered; and
o Access to our activities is never conditional upon providing more Personal Information than necessary for such activities.

Contests

When you enter a contest, you could be required to provide the following Personal Information: your name, address or province of residence, e-mail address, telephone number and, your age range where an age eligibility requirement applies. This Personal Information is collected solely for the purpose of identifying and communicating with contest prizewinners. Personal Information from non-winners is destroyed, in accordance with applicable legal requirements. When an affidavit of eligibility and release is sent to the prizewinner’s parent or legal guardian, it must be signed and returned before the prize can be awarded. If the release is not returned within the specified time period, the winner forfeits the prize and an alternative winner may be chosen.

Online Questionnaires

We may request your feedback on a music, an activity, product or service that we offer or provide or on content on our Website. We ask for your name and e-mail address when you are providing us with feedback so that we may reply to you, but you always have the option of providing us the feedback without sharing this information.

Other Online Activities

When you visit our Website and participate in other online activities, we may collect information such as your name, username, age category, preferences, opinions, etc. Whether or not you are required to join a club or become a member of the site to participate in these activities we always comply with the principles stated in subsection above with respect to clubs or memberships.

Contacting Customer Service

If you telephone, write or e-mail Central Ontario Broadcasting to comment on one of our services or Website, we will retain the information for our records during a certain period of time. Disclosure of your name and Personal Information is voluntary in this circumstance.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose your Personal Information unless required by law. We must provide your Personal Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by law. We use your Personal Information for internal purposes only. We do not sell, rent or trade Personal Information. We may transfer information to third parties who need such Personal Information to provide services on behalf of Central Ontario Broadcasting Any such service providers are bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality of such transferred Personal Information and are prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose. Your consent to our use of Personal Information can be withdrawn at any time by following the directions at the end of this policy. We will obtain your consent before using your Personal Information for any purpose other than these outlined above. Your Personal Information will be deleted once it is no longer required for the purposes above.

Security and Safeguards

We know how important privacy is to you. That is why we protect and safeguard your Personal Information. Our security policies govern the protection of the information on our information systems, the way in which we dispose of information no longer needed and the way we protect our Website from attack. We screen and train our employees carefully to ensure that they will always have the highest regard for you and your privacy, and we restrict access to your Personal Information to only those on a need to know basis.

We make great efforts to keep our servers in a safe environment and protect our information technology infrastructure from abuse. Security on the Internet is a continuously evolving problem and we work to keep up with the latest trends. If you receive any electronic communication that purports to be from a member of the Central Ontario Broadcasting that you have any questions or concerns about, please contact us. Spam, improper use, and pirating of domain names and email addresses is a growing concern and we appreciate hearing about incidents in order that we may investigate them and provide you the best customer service.