CMW Announces Indies Nominees, Special Performances

Dan Mangan, 54-40 join impressive bill for 2017 awards

Canadian Music Week has announced the nominees for the 2017 Indies – the 17th Annual Independent Music Awards – presented by Jim Beam with Indie88. Hannah Georgas, Wintersleep, PUP, Japandroids, The Strumbellas, July Talk, Kaytranada, Charlotte Day Wilson, Tanya Tagaq, and A Tribe Called Red are among the artists up for honours on Wednesday April 19th at the Phoenix Concert Theatre.

This year’s awards will be hosted by Indie88’s Matt Hart and Josie Dye of The Josie Dye Show. Performances by Dan Mangan and 54-40 have also been added to the bill, which includes Hollerado, The Wooden Sky, Repartee, and Jim Beam Make History Talent Search winners The Nursery.

Here’s a look at the 2017 nominees. Fans can vote online now.

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
A TRIBE CALLED RED – WE ARE THE HALLUCI NATION (PIRATES BLEND)
ANDY SHAUF – THE PARTY (ARTS & CRAFTS)
BASIA BULAT – GOOD ADVICE (SECRET CITY)
KAYTRANADA – 99.9% (HW&W/ULTRA)
PUP – THE DREAM IS OVER (ROYAL MOUNTAIN)

SINGLE OF THE YEAR
BOB MOSES – TEARING ME UP (DOMINO)
GRIMES – FLESH WITHOUT BLOOD (CRYSTAL MATH)
JULY TALK – PUSH AND PULL (SLEEPLESS)
THE STRUMBELLAS – WE DON’T KNOW (SIX SHOOTER)
THE ZOLAS – SWOONER (LIGHT ORGAN)

GROUP OF THE YEAR
A TRIBE CALLED RED (PIRATES BLEND)
JAPANDROIDS (ARTS & CRAFTS)
JULY TALK (SLEEPLESS)
TOKYO POLICE CLUB (DINE ALONE)
WINTERSLEEP (DINE ALONE)

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
BASIA BULAT (SECRET CITY)
HANNAH GEORGAS (DINE ALONE)
KAYTRANADA (HW&W/ULTRA)
RIVER TIBER (INDEPENDENT)
TANYA TAGAQ (SIX SHOOTER)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR
ANDY SHAUF – QUITE LIKE YOU; THE MAGICIAN (ARTS & CRAFTS)
BOB MOSES – TEARING ME UP (DOMINO)
DAN MANGAN – RACE TO THE BOTTOM (ARTS & CRAFTS)
KAI – NEVER BE LIKE YOU (FEAT. FLUME) (FUTURE CLASSIC)
THE STRUMBELLAS – SPIRITS; WE DON’T KNOW (SIX SHOOTER)

ALTERNATIVE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
AUSTRA (PINK FIZZ)
CHARLOTTE DAY WILSON (INDEPENDENT)
OPERATORS (LAST GANG)
PLANTS AND ANIMALS (SECRET CITY)
WEAVES (BUZZ)

ELECTRONIC/DANCE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
HOLY FUCK (LAST GANG)
JESSY LANZA (GEEJ)
JUNIOR BOYS (GEEJ)
TIM HECKER (PAPER BAG)
ZEDS DEAD (DEADBEATS)

FRANCOPHONE ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
ALACLAIR ENSEMBLE (7IÈME CIEL)
DEAD OBIES (BONSOUND)
FRED FORTIN (GROSSE BOÎTE)
KLÔ PELGAG (COYOTE)
KORIASS (7IÈME CIEL)

INDIGENOUS ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
AMANDA RHEAUME (INDEPENDENT)
CRYSTAL SHAWANDA (NEW SUN)
JACE MARTIN (INDEPENDENT)
SILLA + RISE (BALANCED RECORDS)
TWIN FLAMES (INDEPENDENT)

POP ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
CHARLOTTE CARDIN (CULT NATION)
COLEMAN HELL (604)
MARIANAS TRENCH (604)
REPARTEE (SLEEPLESS)
VIRGINIA TO VEGAS (WAX)

RAP/R&B ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
CLAIRMONT THE SECOND (BLACK BOX)
JAZZ CARTIER (INDEPENDENT)
RIVER TIBER (INDEPENDENT)
TANIKA CHARLES (INDEPENDENT)
TASHA THE AMAZON (THE TRUTH MUSIC GROUP / HOT STREAM ENTERTAINMENT)

ROCK ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
BLACK MOUNTAIN (DINE ALONE)
MONSTER TRUCK (DINE ALONE)
PUP (ROYAL MOUNTAIN)
THE PACK A.D. (CADENCE MUSIC)
WHITE LUNG (DOMINO)

SINGER-SONGWRITER ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
DANIEL ROMANO (NEW WEST)
DONOVAN WOODS (MEANT WELL)
JOHN K SAMSON (ANTI-)
LISA LEBLANC (BONSOUND)
TERRA LIGHTFOOT (SONIC UNYON)

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST/GROUP OF THE YEAR
ANDERSON .PAAK (STEEL WOOL/OBE)
ANGEL OLSEN (JAGJAGUWAR)
CAR SEAT HEADREST (MATADOR RECORDS)
CHANCE THE RAPPER (INDEPENDENT)
FRANK OCEAN (BOYS DON’T CRY)