PUP, Half Moon Run, Jessie Reyez, more among 2020 Juno Award winners

The virtual ceremony took place last night

On June 29th, the Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences (CARAS) and CBC held a virtual ceremony for the 2020 Juno Awards.
 


The virtual event, which was originally supposed to take place in real life in Saskatoon back in March, saw performances from Alessia Cara, iskwē, Neon Dreams, and the Dead South. Cara swept the night with three wins, but other renowned acts like PUP, Half Moon Run, and Jessie Reyez also managed to take home awards.

Check out the full list of award winners below.
 
Juno Fan Choice Award

Alessia Cara
Ali Gatie
Winner: Avril Lavigne
bbno$
Justin Bieber
Loud Luxury
Nav
Shawn Mendes
The Weeknd
Tory Lanez

Single of the year

Alessia Cara, “Out of Love”
Bülow, “Sweet Little Lies”
Lennon Stella, “La Di Da”
Scott Helman, “Hang Ups”
Winner: Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello, “Señorita”

International album of the year

Ariana Grande, Thank U, Next
Winner: Billie Eilish, When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ed Sheeran, No.6 Collaborations Project
Khalid, Free Spirit
Post Malone, Hollywood’s Bleeding

Album of the year

Winner: Alessia Cara, The Pains of Growing
Alexandra Stréliski, Inscape
Bryan Adams, Shine a Light
Michael Bublé, Love
Nav, Bad Habits

Artist of the year

Alessia Cara
Bryan Adams
Jessie Reyez
Winner: Shawn Mendes
Tory Lanez

Group of the year

88Glam
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine
Winner: Loud Luxury
The Reklaws
Walk Off the Earth

Breakthrough artist of the year

Alexandra Stréliski
Ali Gatie
bbno$
Winner: Lennon Stella
Tenille Townes

Breakthrough group of the year

Hunter Brothers
Winner: Neon Dreams
Palaye Royale
The Blue Stones
Valley

Songwriter of the year

Winner: Alessia Cara: “Growing Pains” (co-songwriters Andrew Wansel, Warren Fielder); “Out of Love” (co-songwriter Rick Nowels) (Alessia Cara, The Pains of Growing); “Rooting For You” (co-songwriter Jon Levine) (Alessia Cara, This Summer)
Bülow, Two Punks in Love: “Boys Will Be Boys” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro for Bülow, The Contender); “Sweet Little Lies” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro for Bülow, Crystalline); “Two Punks in Love” (co-songwriters David Charles Fischer, Mike Wise, Nathan Ferraro)
Patrick Watson, Wave: “Broken,” “Dream for Dreaming” (co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Mikhail Stein, Robbie Kuster); “Here Comes the River” (co-songwriters Joseph Baron Grass, Jules Buckley, Mikhail Stein)
Tenille Townes, White Horse: “I Kept the Roses” (co-songwriters Chris Gelbuda, Dustin Christensen for Tenille Townes, I Kept the Roses); “Jersey On The Wall (I’m Just Asking)” (co-songwriters Gordie Sampson, Tina Parol for Tenille Townes, Jersey on the Wall (I’m Just Asking)); “White Horse” (co-songwriters Daniel Tashian, Jeremy Spillman)
Tim Baker, Forever Overhead: “All Hands,” “Dance,” “The Eighteenth Hole”

Country album of the year

Aaron Goodvin, V
Dallas Smith, The Fall
Dean Brody, Black Sheep
Hunter Brothers, State of Mind
Winner: Meghan Patrick, Wild as Me

Adult alternative album of the year

City and Colour, A Pill for Loneliness
Winner: Half Moon Run, A Blemish in the Great Light
Iskwē, acākosīk
Leonard Cohen, Thanks for the Dance
Patrick Watson, Wave

Alternative album of the year

Black Mountain, Destroyer
Foxwarren, Foxwarren
Mac DeMarco, Here Comes the Cowboy
Orville Peck, Pony
Winner: Pup, Morbid Stuff

Pop album of the year

Winner: Alessia Cara, The Pains of Growing
Avril Lavigne, Head Above Water
Bülow, Crystalline
Elijah Woods x Jamie Fine, 8:47
Walk Off the Earth, Here We Go!

Rock album of the year

Big Wreck, …but for the sun
Headstones, Peopleskills
Sum 41, Order in Decline
The Dirty Nil, Master Volume
Winner: The Glorious Sons, A War on Everything

Vocal jazz album of the year

Bria Skonberg, Nothing Never Happens
Winner: Dominique Fils-Aimé, Stay Tuned!
Elizabeth Shepherd, Montréal
Jazz Affair, Wishes
Monkey House, Friday

Jazz album of the year: solo

Winner: Jacques Kuba Seguin, Migrations
Joel Miller, Unstoppable
John Stetch, Black Sea Suite
Ted Quinlan, Absolutely Dreaming
The Mark Kelso Jazz Project, The Chronicles of Fezziwig

Jazz album of the year: group

Al Muirhead’s Canadian Quintet, Undertones
Brad Turner Quartet with guest Seamus Blake, Jump Up
Dave Young Trio, Trouble in Mind
Winner: Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop, Abundance
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque, On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme

Instrumental album of the year

Winner: Alexandra Stréliski, Inscape
Bill McBirnie with Bernie Senensky, The Silent Wish
Kevin Hearn, Calm and Cents
Ron Davis’ SymphRONica, SymphRONica UpfRONt
Tanya Tagaq, Toothsayer

Francophone album of the year

Fred Pellerin, Après
Jean Leloup, L’étrange pays
Koriass, La nuit des longs couteaux
Winner: Les Louanges, La nuit est une panthère
Loud, Tout ça pour ça

Children’s album of the year

Winner: Big Block Singsong, Greatest Hits, Vol. 4
Diana Panton, A Cheerful Little Earful
Gforce Fan, It’s GForce
Girl Pow-R, This is Us
Sharon & Bram, Sharon, Bram & Friends

Classical album of the year: solo or chamber

Winner: Angela Schwarzkopf, Detach
Ensemble Paramirabo, Alone & Unalone
James Ehnes, Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Op. 12
Marina Thibeault and Marie-Ève Scarfone, Elles
Quatuor Molinari, John Zorn: Cat O’Nine Tails, The Dead Man, Memento Mori & Kol Nidre

Classical album of the year: large ensemble

Canada’s National Arts Centre Orchestra/Orchestre du Centre National Des Arts du Canada, conducted by Alexander Shelley, The Bound of our Dreams
Jan Lisiecki with Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Beethoven: Complete Piano Concertos
Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, conducted by Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Sibelius 1
Winner: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Kent Nagano, The John Adams Album
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal, conducted by Kent Nagano feat. Charles Richard-Hamelin, Chopin: Concertos Nos. 1 & 2

Classical album of the year: vocal or choral

Chor Leoni Men’s Choir, When There is Peace: An Armistice Oratorio
Gerald Finley, Schubert: Schwanengesang; Brahms: Vier ernste Gesänge
Winner: Ottawa Bach Choir, conducted by Lisette Canton, Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach & Schutz: Motets
Peter Barrett, Martha Guth, Allyson McHardy, Helen Becqué, Summer Night
Philippe Sly with Le Chimera Project, Schubert: Winterreise

Classical composition of the year

Winner: Ana Sokolović, Evta
Bekah Simms, Everything is… Distorted
Jared Miller, Under Sea, Above Sky
Rose Bolton, The Coming of Sobs
Vincent Ho, Kickin’ It 2.0

Rap recording of the year

88Glam, 88Glam2
Classified, Tomorrow Could be the Day Things Change
Killy, Light Path 8
Nav, Bad Habits
Winner: Tory Lanez, Freaky

Dance recording of the year

Winner: Felix Cartal & Lights, “Love Me”
Frank Walker x Astrid S, “Only When it Rains”
Loud Luxury and Bryce Vine, “I’m Not Alright”
Ralph, “Gravity”
Sultan + Shepard x Showtek, “We Found Love”

R&B/soul recording of the year

Amaal, Black Dove
Daniel Caesar, Case Study 01
Winner: Jessie Reyez, Tory Lanez, & Tainy, “Feel it Too”
Tanika Charles, The Gumption
Tory Lanez, Chixtape 5

Reggae recording of the year

Exco Levi, “Wah Gwaan”
Jay Douglas, “Jah Children”
Winner: Lyndon John X, The Warning Track
Petraa, “Never Broken ​​​​​​”
Storry, “Another Man”

Indigenous artist or group of the year

Winner: Celeigh Cardinal, Stories from a Downtown Apartment
Digawolf, Yellowstone
Nêhiyawak, Nipiy
Northern Haze, Siqinnaarut
Riit, Ataataga

Contemporary roots album of the year

Catherine MacLellan, Coyote
Del Barber, Easy Keeper
Irish Mythen, Little Bones
Justin Rutledge, Passages
Winner: Lee Harvey Osmond, Mohawk

Traditional roots album of the year

April Verch, Once a Day
Miranda Mulholland, By Appointment Or Chance
Natalie MacMaster, Sketches
Winner: The Dead South, Sugar & Joy
The Small Glories, Assiniboine & The Red

Blues album of the year

Big Dave McLean, Pocket Full Of Nothin’
Winner: Dawn Tyler Watson, Mad Love
Durham County Poets, Hand Me Down Blues
Michael Jerome Browne, That’s Where It’s At
Whitehorse, The Northern South Vol. 2

Contemporary Christian/gospel album of the year

Brian Doerksen, The Heart of Christmas
Brooke Nicholls, Pursue
Dan Bremnes, Wherever I Go
Fresh I.E., ILL Street Blues
Winner: Matt Maher, The Advent of Christmas

World music album of the year

Winner: Djely Tapa, Barokan
Okan, Sombras
Okavango African Orchestra, Africa Without Borders
Romina Di Gasbarro, Risorgimento
Silla and Rise, Galactic Gala

Jack Richardson producer of the year

Winner: Ben Kaplan: “Brittle Bones Nicky” (Rare Americans, Brittle Bones Nicky); “It’s Alright” (co-producer Ryan Guldemond) (Mother Mother, Dance and Cry)
Derek Hoffman: “Fear of the Flame” (Logan Staats, Fear of the Flame); “Hide Your Love” (Caveboy, Night in the Park, Kiss in the Dark)
Jon Levine: “October,” “Rooting For You” (co-producer Midi Jones) (Alessia Cara, This Summer)
Michael Wise: “Just Friends” (Virginia to Vegas, Hartland St.); “Sweet Little Lies” (Bülow, Crystalline)
Steve Bays: “Record Shop” (Said the Whale, Cascadia); “Song In My Head” (We are the City, RIP)

Recording engineer of the year

George Seara: “If I Can’t Have You” (Shawn Mendes, If I Can’t Have You); “Incredible” (James TW, Incredible)
Jason Dufour: “Push For Yellow,” “There’s Still a Light in the House” (Valley, Maybe)
Winner: John “Beetle” Bailey: “Dividido (feat. Silvana Estrada)” (Alex Cuba, Sublime); “Shotgun” (Monkey House, Friday)
Ryan Worsley: “2 Myself” (Ludic, Ludic); “Known Better” (Nuela Charles, Melt)
Vic Florencia: “Midnight,” “Over Me” (Brooke Palsson, Midnight)

Album artwork of the year

Winner: Chad Moldenhauer (art director), Ian Clarke (designer), Warren Clark and Lance Inkwell (illustrators) for Kristofer Maddigan, Selections From Cuphead
Kevin Hearn (art director), Antoine Moonen (designer), Lauchie Reed and Harland Williams (illustrators) for Kevin Hearn and Friends, The Superhero Suite
Kris Knight (art director and designer), Chris Peters (illustrator) and Stefanie Schneider (photographer) for Ensign Broderick, Bloodcrush/Bloodmyth
Sean Brown and Keavan Yazdani (art directors) for Daniel Caesar, Case Study 01
Terri Fidelak (art director, designer and illustrator) and Carey Shaw (photographer) for Belle Plaine, Malice, Mercy, Grief and Wrath

Music video of the year

Caraz, “Bun Dem” (Sarahmée)
Johnny Jansen, “Record Shop” (Said the Whale)
Jonathan Robert, “Topographe” (Corridor)
Le GED, “Back Off” (Laurence Nerbonne)
Winner: Sarah Legault, “Little Star” (Iskwē)

Electronic album of the year

Bob Moses, Battle Lines
Electric Youth, Memory Emotion
Jacques Greene, Dawn Chorus
Keys N Krates, A Beat Tape For Your Friends
Winner: Rezz, Beyond the Senses

Metal/hard music album of the year

Kobra and the Lotus, Evolution
Lindsay Schoolcraft, Martyr
Single Mothers, Through a Wall
Winner: Striker, Play to Win
The Agonist, Orphans

Adult contemporary album of the year

Winner: Bryan Adams, Shine a Light
Lauren Spencer-Smith, Unplugged Vol. 1
Marc Jordan, Both Sides
Nuela Charles, Melt
Renee Lamoureux, Empower

Comedy album of the year

Adam Christie, General Anxiety Disorder
Jarrett Campbell, Straight White Fail
Monty Scott, The Abyss Stares Back
Winner: Sophie Buddle, Lil Bit of Buddle
Steph Tolev, I’m Not Well