HomeMusicPUP, Jessie Reyez, July Talk, more nominated for 2021 Juno Awards

PUP, Jessie Reyez, July Talk, more nominated for 2021 Juno Awards

The Juno Awards have announced the nominees for their 50th annual event, which includes artists like PUP, Jessie Reyez, July Talk and more.

The Weeknd lead the nominees with six total nominationes, including for Album, Single, and Artist of the Year. Jessie Reyez, Justin Bieber, and JP Saxe clock in at a close second with five nominations each. On top of these acts, some amazing indie artists like Bahamas, Basia Bulat, Sarah Harmer, Dizzy, U.S. Girls, and more have been nominated!
 


At the 50th annual JUNO Awards event, which takes place on May 16th in Toronto, the Tragically Hip will be awarded the 2021 Humanitarian Award, which “recognizes outstanding Canadian artists or industry leaders whose humanitarian contributions have positively enhanced the social fabric of Canada and beyond.”

Check out the full list of Juno Award nominees below.
 

Juno Fan Choice:

Ali Gatie
Curtis Waters
JP Saxe
Justin Bieber
Lennon Stella
Les Cowboys Fringants
NAV
Shawn Mendes
Tate McRae
The Weeknd

Single of the Year:

Brett Kissel – “Drink About Me”
JP Saxe – “If The World Was Ending” (feat. Julia Michaels)
Justin Bieber – “Intentions” (feat. Quavo)
Lennon Stella – “Kissing Other People”
The Weeknd – “Blinding Lights”

International Album of the Year:

Eminem – Music to Be Murdered By
Harry Styles – Fine Line
Luke Combs – What You See Ain’t Always What You Get
Pop Smoke – Shoot For the Stars Aim for the Moon
Taylor Swift – folklore

Album of the Year:

Ali Gatie – YOU
Céline Dion – Courage
Justin Bieber – Changes
Leonard Cohen – Thanks for the Dance
The Weeknd – After Hours

Artist of the Year:

Ali Gatie
Céline Dion
Jessie Reyez
Justin Bieber
The Weeknd

Group of the Year:

Arkells
Half Moon Run
Loud Luxury
The Glorious Sons
The Reklaws

Breakthrough Artist of the Year:

Curtis Waters
JP Saxe
Powfu
Ryland James
Tate McRae

Breakthrough Group of the Year:

2Frères
Crown Lands
MANILA GREY
Peach Pit
Young Bombs

Songwriter of the Year:

Alanis Morissette
Alessia Cara
Jessie Reyez
JP Saxe
The Weeknd

Country Album of the Year:

Dallas Smith – Timeless
Jade Eagleson – Jade Eagleson
Lindsay Ell – heart theory
MacKenzie Porter – Drinkin’ Songs: The Collection
Tenille Townes – The Lemonade Stand

Adult Alternative Album of the Year:

Bahamas – Sad Hunk
Basia Bulat – Are You In Love?
Begonia – Fear
Rufus Wainwright – Unfollow the Rules
Sarah Harmer – Are You Gone

Alternative Album of the Year:

Curtis Waters – Pity Party
Dizzy – The Sun and Her Scorch
July Talk – Pray For It
PUP – This Place Sucks Ass
U.S. Girls – Heavy Light

Pop Album of the Year:

Johnny Orlando – It’s Never Really Over
JP Saxe – Hold It Together
Justin Bieber – Changes
Lennon Stella – Three. Two. One.
Ryland James – Ryland James

Rock Album of the Year:

Crown Lands – Crown Lands
JJ Wilde – Ruthless
Neil Young & Crazy Horse – Colorado
Sam Roberts Band – All Of Us
Silverstein – A Beautiful Place to Drown

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year:

Diana Krall – This Dream of You
Laila Biali – Out of Dust
Matt Dusk – Sinatra
Sammy Jackson – With You
Sophie Day – Clémence

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo:

Andrés Vial – Gang of Three
Elmer Ferrer – Básico, No Básico y Dirigido Elmer
Jocelyn Gould – Elegant Traveler
Junior Santos – Conpambiche
Rachel Therrien – VENA

Jazz Album of the Year: Group:

Andy Milne and Unison – The reMission
Brandi Disterheft Trio with George Coleman – Surfboard
Rmie R Roussel Trio – Rythme de passage
Florian Hoefner Trio – First Spring
Pat LaBarbera/Kirk MacDonald Qunitet – Trane of Thought, Live at the Rex

Instrumental Album of the Year:

Blitz//Berlin – Movements III
Bruce Cockburn – Crowing Ignites
David Foster – Eleven Words
Flore Laurentienne – Volume 1
Gordon Grdina – Prior Street

Francophone Album of the Year:

2Frères – À tous les vents
Klô Pelgag – Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs
Les Cowboys Fringants – Les antipodes
Louis-Jean Cormier – Quand la nuit tombe
Pierre Lapointe – Pour déjouer l’ennui

Children’s Album of the Year:

ABC Singsong – Letters and Numbers
Charlie Hope – Goodnight to You All: Traditional Lullabies from Ireland & the UK
Ginalina – Small But Mighty
Njacko Backo and Kalimbas at Work – J’aime mon école
Splash’N Boots – Heart Parade

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber:

Ensemble Made In Canada – MOSAÏQUE
James Ehnes, Jon Kimura Parker, Jens Lindemann – Bach & Brahms Reimagined
La Peste Les Barocudas – Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 4, 5 & 8
Quatuor Bozzini – Ana Sokolovi?: Short Stories

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble:

Les Violons du Roy – Mozart: Concertos pour piano / Piano Concertos Nos. 22 & 24
Louis Lortie with BBC Philharmonic – Saint-Saëns: Piano Concertos Nos. 3, 5, & Other Works
Orchestre symphonique de Laval – Jacques Hétu: Concertos
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal – Ginastera – Bernstein – Moussa: Œuvres pour violon et orchestre / Works for Violin and Orchestra
Orchestre symphonique de Montréal – Penderecki: St. Luke Passion

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral:

Barbara Hannigan with Ludwig Orchestra – La passione
Erin Wall, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir with Toronto Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir Andrew Davis – Massenet: Thaïs
Karina Gauvin with Pacific Baroque Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Weimann – Nuits blanches: Airs d’opéra à la cour de Russie au XVIIe siècle / Opera Arias at the Russian Court of the 18th Century
Luminous Voices, conducted by Timothy Shantz – Sea Dreams
Sarah Slean with Symphony Nova Scotia, conducted by Bernhard Gueller – Sarah Slean and Symphony Nova Scotia

Classical Composition of the Year:

Alexina Louie – “Take The Dog Sled”
Ana Sokolovi? – “Commedia dell’arte”
Anna Höstman – “Harbour”
Samy Moussa – “Violin Concerto ‘Adrano'”
Zosha Di Castri – “Tachitipo”

Rap Recording of the Year:

88Glam – New Mania
bbno$ & Yung Gravy – Baby Gravy 2
Eric Reprid – Cold World
NAV – Good Intentions (Brown Boy 2 Deluxe Version)
TOBi – ELEMENTS Vol. 1

Dance Recording of the Year:

Felix Cartal & Sophie Simmons – “MINE”
Frank Walker – “Dancing In The Dark”
Kaytranada – BUBBA
Rezz x Grabbitz – “Someone Else”
So Sus – Voices

Reggae Recording of the Year:

Ammoye – “Give It All”
Blessed – “Black Man”
Dubmatix – “Roots Rock” (feat. Micah Sheaiah, Lasai & Big Sugar)
Kirk Diamond – “Let It Be Done”
TOME x Sean Kingston – “I Pray”

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year:

Burnstick – Kîyânaw
Crystal Shawanda – Church House Blues
Julian Taylor – The Ridge
Leela Gilday – North Star Calling
Terry Uyarak – Nunarjua Isulinginniani

Contemporary R&B Recording of the Year:

Jessie Reyez – Before Love Came to Kill Us
Savannah Ré – “Where You Are”
Shay Lia – Solaris
The Weeknd – After Hours
TOBi – “Holiday”

Traditional R&B/Soul Recording of the Year:

Charlotte Day Wilson – “Take Care of You” (feat. Syd)
Dylan Sinclair – Proverb
Emanuel – Alt Therapy Session 1: Disillusion
IAMTHELIVING – In This Thing Called Life
Savannah Ré – “Solid”

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year:

Julian Taylor – The Ridge
Leela Gilday – North Star Calling
Rose Cousins – Bravado
Tami Neilson – CHICKABOOM!
William Prince – Reliever

Traditional Roots Album of the Year:

Beòlach – All Hands
Le Diable à Cinq – Debout!
Nick Hornbuckle – 13 or So
Pharis & Jason Romero – Bet On Love
Rum Ragged – The Thing About Fish

Blues Album of the Year:

Angel Forrest – Hell Bent with Grace
Crystal Shawanda – Church House Blues
Dione Taylor – Spirits in the Water
Rick Fines – Solar Powered Too
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – The Reckless One

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year:

Allen Froese – All Things New
K-Anthony – The Cure
Matt Maher – Alive & Breathing
Shawna Cain – The Way
Steve Bell – Wouldn’t You Love to Know?

World Music Album of the Year:

Gypsy Kumbia Orchestra – VelkomBak
Lengaïa Salsa Brava – The Gold Diggers
Mazacote – Patria
OKAN – Espiral
Zal Sissokho – Kora Flamenca

Producer of the Year:

Akeel Henry
Jordon Manswell
Kaytranada
Murda Beatz
WondaGurl

Recording Engineer of the Year:

George Seara
Jason Dufour
Johann Deterville
John ‘Beetle’ Bailey
Serban Ghenea

Album Artwork of the Year:

Lynn Hanson – Just Words
Klô Pelgag – Notre-Dame-des-Sept-Douleurs
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia
Protest the Hero – Palimpsest
July Talk – Pray For It

Music Video of the Year:

Scott Helman – “Wait No More”
Sheenah Ko – “Wrap Me Up”
Jessie Reyez – “No One’s In the Room”
Jessie Reyez – “Intruders”
deadmau5 & the Neptunes – “Pomegranate”

Electronic Album of the Year:

ATTLAS – Lavender God
Bob Moses – Desire
Caribou – Suddenly
CRi – Juvenile
Jessy Lanza – All the Time

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year:

Annihilator – Ballistic, Sadistic
Kataklysm – Unconquered
Protest the Hero – Palimpsest
Unleash the Archers – Abyss
Vile Creature – Glory, Glory! Apathy Took Helm!

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year:

Alanis Morissette – Such Pretty Forks in the Road
Céline Dion – Courage
Craig Strickland – Starlit Afternoon
Pierre Lapointe – Pour déjouer l’ennui
STORRY – CH III: The Come Up

Comedy Album of the Year:

Derek Seguin – PanDerek (1st Wave!)
Jacob Samuel – Horse Power
Matt Wright – Existing Is Exhausting
Nick Nemeroff – The Pursuit of Comedy Has Ruined My Life
Shirley Gnome – Decoxification

Most Popular

NOW PLAYING