‘Schitt’s Creek,’ ‘Killing Eve,’ ‘Insecure,’ more nominated for 2020 Emmy Awards

This year's ceremony will be a socially distanced event

The nominations for the 2020 Emmy Awards were announced this morning.

HBO’s adaptation of dystopian graphic novel Watchmen received the most nominations, with 26 nods, followed by Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel with 20, Netflix’s Ozark with 18, and HBO’s Succession with 18. Canadian sitcom Schitt’s Creek also received a whopping 15 nominations.
 


This year’s ceremony will be a socially distanced event, due to the spread of COVID-19.

Check out the full list of Emmy nominees below.
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Anthony Anderson, black-ish
Don Cheadle, Black Monday
Ted Danson, The Good Place
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
Issa Rae, Insecure
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

Jason Bateman, Ozark
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us
Steve Carell, The Morning Show
Brian Cox, Succession
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
Zendaya, Euphoria

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Julia Garner, Ozark
Thandie Newton, Westworld
Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve
Sarah Snook, Succession
Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
Kieran Culkin, Succession
Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
Jeffery Wright, Westworld

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
Betty Gilpin, GLOW
Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Yvonne Orji, Insecure
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Mahershala Ali, Ramy
Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie:

Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
Paul Mescal, Normal People
Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much is True

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie:

Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Regina King, Watchmen
Octavia Spencer, Self Made
Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Outstanding Limited Series:

Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs. America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Outstanding Comedy Series:

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to me
The Good Place
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Drama Series:

Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Stranger Things
Succession

Outstanding Variety Talk Series:

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Competition Program:

The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Top Chef
The Voice

Outstanding Animated Program:

Big Mouth, “Disclosure: The Movie: The Musical”
Bob’s Burger’s, “Pig Trouble in Little Tina”
BoJack Horseman, “The View From Halfway Down”
Rick and Morty, “The Vat of Acid Episode”
The Simpsons, “Thanksgiving of Horror”

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program:

Forky Asks a Question, “What is Love?”
Robot Chicken, “Santa’s Dead (Spoiler Alert) Holiday Murder Thing Special”
Steven Universe Future, “Fragments”

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More):

Big Little Lies
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
The Morning Show
Ozark
Succession

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More):

The Crown
Hollywood
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Watchmen
Westworld

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour):

GLOW
The Mandalorian
Space Force
What We Do in the Shadows
Will & Grace

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety, Reality Or Competition Series:

At Home with Amy Sedaris
Drunk History
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Production Design For A Variety Special:

77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
62nd Grammy Awards
The Little Mermaid Live!
Live in Front of a Studio Audience — All in the Family and Good Times
The Oscars

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series:

Big Little Lies
The Crown
The Handmaid’s Tale
Killing Eve
Ozark
Succession

Outstanding Television Movie:

American Son
Bad Education
Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series:

Curb Your Enthusiasm
Dead to Me
Insecure
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Schitt’s Creek
What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special:

Mrs. America
Normal People
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen

Outstanding Casting For A Reality Program:

Born This Way
Love is Blind
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Voice

Outstanding Choreography For Variety Or Reality Programming:

The Oscars
Savage X Fenty Show
So You Think You Can Dance
World of Dance

Outstanding Cinematography For A Multi-Camera Series:

Bob Hearts Abishola
Family Reunion
The Ranch
Will & Grace

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour):

The End of the F***ing World
Homecoming
Insecure
The Mandalorian

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour):

The Crown
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Mindhunter
Ozark
Tales From the Loop
Westworld

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie:

Defending Jacob
Devs
The Plot Against America
Watchmen

Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program:

American Factory
Apollo 11
Becoming
The Cave
Sea of Shadows
Serengeti

Outstanding Cinematography For A Reality Program:

Cheer
Life Below Zero
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Survivor

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance:

Big Mouth, “How to Have an Orgasm” — Maya Rudolph
Central Park, Episode One — Leslie Odom Jr.
Crank Yankers, “Bobby Brown, Wanda Sykes & Kathy Griffin” — Wanda Sykes
The Mandalorian, “Chapter 8: Redemption” — Taika Waititi
The Simpsons, “Better Off Ned” — Nancy Cartwright
The Simpsons, “Frinkcoin” — Hank Azaria