Vampire Weekend, Billie Eilish, Lizzo, more among 2020 Grammy Award winners

Sunday marked the 62nd annual Grammy Awards

This Sunday marked the 62nd annual Grammy Awards.

This year, renowned artists like Vampire Weekend, Lizzo, Tool, and more managed to snag some awards of their own. Billie Eilish truly came out on the top this year, bringing home awards like Record Of The Year, Album Of The Year, Song Of The Year, and Best New Artist.

Check out the full list of winners below.
 
Record Of The Year:

“Hey Ma” — Bon Iver
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Hard Place” — H.E.R.
“Talk” — Khalid
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album Of The Year:

I,I — Bon Iver
Norman Fucking Rockwell! — Lana Del Rey
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
I Used To Know Her — H.E.R.
7 — Lil Nas X
Cuz I Love You — Lizzo
Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend

Song Of The Year:

“Always Remember Us This Way” — Lady Gaga
“Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker
“Hard Place” — H.E.R.
“Lover” — Taylor Swift
“Norman Fucking Rockwell” — Lana Del Rey
“Someone You Loved” — Lewis Capaldi
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo

Best New Artist:

Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance:

“Spirit” — Beyoncé
‘Bad Guy” — Billie Eilish
“7 Rings” — Ariana Grande
“Truth Hurts” — Lizzo
“You Need To Calm Down” — Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Sunflower” — Post Malone & Swae Lee
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

Si — Andrea Bocelli
Love — Michael Bublé
Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters
A Legendary Christmas — John Legend
Walls — Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:

The Lion King: The Gift — Beyoncé
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Billie Eilish
Thank U, Next — Ariana Grande
No. 6 Collaborations Project — Ed Sheeran
Lover — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:

“Linked” — Bonobo
“Got To Keep On” — The Chemical Brothers
“Piece Of Your Heart” — Meduza featuring Goodboys
“Underwater” — Rüfüs Du Sol
“Midnight Hour — Skrillex, Boys Noize & Ty Dolla $ign

Best Dance/ Electronic Album:

LP5 — Apparat
No Geography — The Chemical Brothers
Hi This Is Flume — Flume
Solace — Rüfüs Du Sol
Weather — Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation — Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
Elevate — Lettuce
Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance:

“Pretty Waste” — Bones UK
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.
“History Repeats” — Brittany Howard
“Woman” — Karen O & Danger Mouse
“Too Bad” — Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance:

“Astorolus — The Great Octopus” — Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
“Humanicide” — Death Angel
“Bow Down” — I Prevail
“Unleashed” — Killswitch Engage
“7EMPEST” — Tool

Best Rock Song:

“Fear Inoculum” — Tool
“Give Yourself A Try” — The 1975
“Harmony Hall” — Vampire Weekend
“History Repeats — Brittany Howard
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

Best Rock Album:

Amo — Bring Me The Horizon
Social Cues — Cage The Elephant
In The End — The Cranberries
Trauma — I Prevail
Feral Roots — Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album:

U.F.O.F. — Big Thief
Assume Form — James Blake
I,I — Bon Iver
Father Of The Bride — Vampire Weekend
Anima — Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance:

“Love Again” — Daniel Caesar & Brandy
“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
“Exactly How I Feel” — Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Time Today” — BJ The Chicago Kid
“Steady Love” — India.Arie
“Jerome” — Lizzo
“Real Games” — Lucky Daye
“Built For Love” — PJ Morton ft. Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song:

“Could’ve Been” — H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
“Look At Me Now” — Emily King
“No Guidance” — Chris Brown Featuring Drake
“Roll Some Mo” — Lucky Daye
“Say So” — PJ Morton Featuring JoJo

Best Urban Contemporary Album:

Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You — Lizzo
Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn — NAO
Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album:

1123 — BJ The Chicago Kid
Painted — Lucky Daye
Ella Mai — Ella Mai
Paul — PJ Morton
Ventura — Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance:

“Middle Child” — J. Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
“Clout” — Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Higher” — DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
“Drip Too Hard” — Lil Baby & Gunna
“Panini” — Lil Nas X
“Ballin” — Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
“The London” — Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:

“Bad Idea” — YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper
“Gold Roses” — Rick Ross Featuring Drake
“A Lot” — 21 Savage Featuring J. Cole
“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
“Suge” — DaBaby

Best Rap Album:

Revenge Of The Dreamers III — Dreamville
Championships — Meek Mill
I Am > I Was — 21 Savage
IGOR — Tyler, The Creator
The Lost Boy — YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance:

“All Your’n” — Tyler Childers
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Ride Me Back Home” — Willie Nelson
“God’s Country” — Blake Shelton
“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Brand New Man” — Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
“I Don’t Remember Me” — Brothers Osborne
“Speechless” — Dan + Shay
“The Daughters” — Little Big Town
“Common” — Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song:

“Bring My Flowers Now” — Tanya Tucker
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“It All Comes Out In The Wash” — Miranda Lambert
“Some Of It” — Eric Church
“Speechless” — Dan + Shay

Best Country Album:

Desperate Man — Eric Church
Stronger Than The Truth — Reba McEntire
Interstate Gospel — Pistol Annies
Center Point Road — Thomas Rhett
While I’m Livin’ — Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album:

Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness — David Darling
Wings — Peter Kater
Verve — Sebastian Plano
Deva — Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana
“Sozhino” — Randy Brecker
“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage
“The Windup” — Branford Marsalis
“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
Screenplay — Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
Screenplay — Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

In The Key Of The Universe — Joey DeFrancesco
The Secret Between The Shadow And The Soul — Branford Marsalis Quartet
Christian McBride’s New Jawn — Christian McBride’s New Jawn
Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau
Come What May — Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Triple Helix — Anat Cohen Tentet
Dancer In Nowhere — Miho Hazama
Hiding Out — Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
The Omni-American Book Club — Brian Lynch Big Band
One Day Wonder — Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Sorte! Music By John Finbury — Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis Featuring Rubén Blades
Carib — David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music of Ishmael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“Love Theory” — Kirk Franklin
“Talkin’ Bout Jesus” — Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams
“See The Light” — Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
“Speak The Name” — Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
“This is A Move (Live)” — Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Only Jesus” — Casting Crowns
“God Only Knows” — King and Country & Dolly Parton
“Haven’t Seen It Yet” — Danny Gokey
“God’s Not Done With You” — Tauren Wells
“Rescue Story — Zach Williams

Best Gospel Album:

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin
Goshen — Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
Tunnel Vision — Gene Moore
Settle Here — William Murphy
Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

I Know A Ghost — Crowder
Burn The Ships — for KING & COUNTRY
I Haven’t Seen It Yet — Danny Gokey
The Elements — TobyMac
Holy Roar — Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Deeper Roots — Steven Curtis Chapman
Testimony — Gloria Gaynor
Deeper Oceans — Joseph Habedank
His Name Is Jesus — Tim Menzies
Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout — Various Artists

Best Latin Pop Album:

Vida — Luis Fonsi
11:11 — Maluma
Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz
Fantasia — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
Almadura — iLe
El Mal Querer — ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

Caminando — Joss Favela
Percepción — Intocable
Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album:

Opus — Marc Anthony (tie)
Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela — Vicente García
Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (tie)

Best American Roots Performance:

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” — Calexico And Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” — Yola

Best American Roots Song:

“Black Myself” — Our Native Daughters
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Crossing To Jerusalem” — Rosanne Cash
“Faraway Look” — Yola
“I Don’t Want To Ride The Rails No More” — Vince Gill

Best Americana Album:

Years To Burn — Calexico And Iron & Wine
Who Are You Now — Madison Cunningham
Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’
Tales of America — J.S. Ondara
Walk Through Fire — Yola

Best Bluegrass Album:

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland
Live In Prague — Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
Toils Tears and Troubles — The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
Royal Traveler — Missy Raines
If You Can’t Stand The Heat — Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album:

Kingfish — Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Tall Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
Sitting On Top Of The Blues — Bobby Rush
Baby Please Come Home — Jimmie Vaughan
Spectacular Class — Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

This Land — Gary Clark Jr.
Venom & Faith — Larkin Poe
Brighter Days — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Somebody Save Me — Sugaray Rayford
Keep On — Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album:

My Finest Work Yet — Andrew Bird
Rearrange My Heart — Che Apalache
Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin
Evening Machines — Gregory Alan Isakov
Front Porch — Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

KALAWAI’ANUI — Amy Hānaiali’i
When It’s Cold — Northern Cree
Good Time — Ranky Tanky
Recorded Live at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Blues Festival — Rebirth Brass Band
Hawaiian Lullaby — Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album:

Rapture — Koffee
As I Am — Julian Marley
The Final Battle — Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
Mass Manipulation — Steel Pulse
More Work To Be Done — Third World

Best World Music Album:

Gece — Altin Gün
What Heat — Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
African Giant — Burna Boy
Fanm Dayiti — Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
Cecelia — Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album:

Ageless Song For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson
Flying High — Caspar Babypants
I Love Rainy Days — Daniel Tashian
The Love — Alphabet Rockers
Winterland — The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Beastie Boys Book — Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
Becoming — Michelle Obama
I.V. Catonia — Eric Alexandrakis
Mr. Know-It-All — John Waters
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory — Sekou Andrews (& The String Theory)

Best Comedy Album:

Quality Time — Jim Gaffigan
Relatable — Ellen DeGeneres
Right Now — Aziz Ansari
Son of Patricia — Trevor Noah
Sticks & Stones — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album:

AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONS — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
HADESTOWN — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICAL — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITES — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
OKLAHOMA! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

The Lion King — The Songs — Jon Favreau & Hans Zimmer, compilation producers
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — Quentin Tarantino, compilation producer; Mary Ramos, music supervisor
Rocketman — Giles Martin, compilation producer
Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse — Spring Aspers & Dana Sano, compilation producers; Kier Lehman, music supervisor
A Star Is Born — Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

Avengers Endgame — Alan Silvestri, composer
Chernobyl — Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Game of Thrones: Season 8 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
The Lion King — Hans Zimmer, composer
Mary Poppins Returns — Marc Shaiman, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:

“The Ballad of The Lonesome Cowboy” — Randy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton) [Track from: Toy Story 4]
“Girl In The Movies” — Dolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton) [Track from: Dumplin’]
“I’ll Never Love Again” — Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) [Track from: A Star Is Born]
“Spirit” — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé) [Track from: The Lion King]
“Suspirium” — Thom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke) [Track from: Suspiria]

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Star Wars Galaxy Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)
“Walkin Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
“Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package:

“Anónimas y Resilientes” — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
“Chris Cornell” — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
“Hold That Tiger” — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
“I,I” — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
“Intellexual” — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

“Anima” — Stanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
“Gold In A Brass Age” — Amanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
“1963: New Directions” — Josh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
“The Radio Recordings: 1939-1945” — Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Woodstock: Back To The Garden” — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes:

The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According To Mallaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel & Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
Stax 68 — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album:

The Girl From Chickasaw County — Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
The Great Comeback: Horowitz At Carnegie Hall — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
Kankyo Ongaku — Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Mcgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Pete Seeger Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
Woodstock: Back To The Garden — Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

All These Things — Tchad Blake, Thomas Dybdahl, Adam Greenspan & Roderick Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
Ella Mai — Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
Run Home Slow — Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
Scenery — Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:

Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas
Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording:

“I Rise (Tracy Young Pride Intro Radio Remix)” — Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
“Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)” — Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
“The One (High Contrast Remix)” — Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
“Swim (Ford Remix)” Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
“Work It (Soulwax Remix)” — David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album:

Chain Tripping — Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (YACHT)
Kverndokk — Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
The Orchestral Organ — Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
The Savior — Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR — Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
RILEY: SUN RINGS — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH — Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
James Ginsburg
Marina and Victor Ledin
Morten Lindberg
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance:

“BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“NORMAN: SUSTAIN” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“TRANSATLANTIC” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording:

“Benjamin: Lessons In Love and Violence” — George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; Raphaël Mouterde & James Whitbourn, producers (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
“Berg: Wozzeck” Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
“CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES” — Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
“Wagner: Lohengrin” — Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

Best Choral Performance:

“Boyle: Voyages” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
“Durufle: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
“The Hope Of Loving” — Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
“Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom” — Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
“Smith K: The Arc In The Sky” — Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

“Cerrone: The Pieces That Fall To Earth” — Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
“Freedom and Faith” — PUBLIQuartet
“Perpetulum” — Third Coast Percussion
“Rachmaninoff” — Hermitage Piano Trio
“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“The Berlin Recital” — Yuja Wang
“Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
“The Orchestral Organ” — Jan Kraybill
“Torke: Sky, Concerto For Violin” — Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

The Edge of Silence — Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
Himmelsmusik — Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35 — Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
Songplay — Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
A Te, O Cara — Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium:

“American Originals 1918” — John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
“LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Meltzer: Songs and Structures” — Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
“The Poetry of Places” — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
“SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER” — Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

“Bermel: Migration Series” — Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
“Higdon: Harp Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
“Marsalis: Violin Concerto” — Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
“Norman: Sustain” — Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Shaw: Orange” — Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
“Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth” — Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video:

“We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers; Ninian Doff, video director; Ellie Fry, video producer
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.; Savanah Leaf, video director; Danielle Hinde, Jason Cole, Alicia Martinez & Devin Sarno, video producers
“Cellophane” — FKA twigs; Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus; Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo; Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer

Best Music Film:

Homecoming — Beyoncé; Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers
Remember My Name — David Crosby; A.J. Eaton, video director; Cameron Crowe, Michele Farinola & Greg Mariotti, video producers
Birth Of The Cool — Miles Davis; Stanley Nelson, video director; Nicole London, video producer
Shangri-La — Jeff Malmberg & Morgan Neville, video directors; Danny Breen, video producer
Anima — Thom Yorke; Paul Thomas Anderson, video director; Paul Thomas Anderson, Erica Frauman & Sara Murphy, video producers
 
Lead photo courtesy of Chelsea Brimstin.